Golden Visa27 Aug 20267 min read

Is the Greece Golden Visa a Good Investment? 2026 ROI

How to assess Greece Golden Visa property returns using collected rent, purchase costs, operating expenses and 2026 rental-tax bands, with an explicit worked example.

Is the Greece Golden Visa a Good Investment? 2026 ROI
Quick answer

A Golden Visa property has no guaranteed rental return. Compare rent supported by local evidence with the full purchase budget, operating costs and applicable tax. Keep potential resale appreciation and residency benefits separate from cash yield.

Cover of mamaXO’s Greece Golden Visa Guide 2026

14-page PDF · English · 2026

Your Greece Golden Visa guide, ready to keep

Compare the investment routes, plan your budget and prepare questions before choosing a property.

  • Investment thresholds, costs and family rules
  • Application steps and documents to prepare
  • Property choices, risks and mistakes to avoid

Leave your contact details to unlock the download. Phone required; email optional.

Contents (9)
  1. What return are you actually buying?
  2. What rental yield can you realistically expect?
  3. What about capital growth?
  4. What does the residency itself add?
  5. What eats into the return?
  6. A worked example, with the numbers laid bare
  7. What are the risks?
  8. So, is it a good investment?
  9. What to do next

What are you looking for?

Tell us your budget and plans — we confirm options, the full cost and next steps.

Enter or paste your full number, including + and country code.

Preferred way to reach you *

Choose at least one contact method.

We will follow up using your chosen contact method. No commitment to buy.

Compare property projects

Is the Greek Golden Visa a good investment? The honest answer is that it depends on what return you are counting, because there are three of them and they are not the same thing. There is the rent the property pays, the capital growth if Athens prices keep rising, and the residency itself, which has real value but no yield. Mix those up and you will either oversell it to yourself or dismiss it too quickly. This guide separates them, puts honest numbers on the financial ones, and prices the residency for what it is.

Key takeaways

  • Separate rental cash flow, changes in property value and residency benefits.
  • Use the specific property’s rent evidence and itemised costs. No net yield is dependable or guaranteed.
  • Apply the correct tax-year rules and keep taxable income separate from operating cash flow.
  • Test lower rent, empty months and repair costs before relying on income.
  • Confirm both the purchase budget and the property’s permitted use before committing.

What return are you actually buying?

A Golden Visa property delivers up to three things, and a clear head separates them:

  • Rental income. The cash the property pays you each year, net of tax and costs. It depends on rent actually collected, operating costs and tax.

  • Capital growth. The change in the property's value over time. Real in a rising market, but an assumption, not income, and never guaranteed.

  • The residency. The Golden Visa status itself, with its travel rights, family inclusion and optionality. Valuable, but not a number you can bank.

The mistake most marketing makes is blending all three into one headline percentage. We will keep them apart.

What rental yield can you realistically expect?

A useful yield estimate starts with the particular property, not a market-wide promise. Ask for evidence of comparable long-term rents, condition and furnishing costs, building charges and the time needed before a tenant can move in. An advertised rent is an assumption until supported by evidence.

Gross yield = annual rent ÷ purchase price. For a cash-flow view, subtract operating costs and tax from rent collected, then divide by the total capital committed, including confirmed purchase and preparation costs. Keep financing payments separate if borrowing is involved.

Check that the intended letting arrangement is permitted for the property and Golden Visa route. Do not use holiday-rental revenue to justify a purchase where that use is restricted.

Build the purchase-cost side of your budget first; it gives the denominator for your return estimate.

What about capital growth?

The Bank of Greece Q2 2026 release reports Athens apartment prices 5.0% higher than a year earlier. This is a regional index based on bank valuation data, not the return earned by a particular Golden Visa property.

Keep appreciation outside rental cash flow. Model flat and falling resale prices as well as an increase, include selling costs, and consider how long a sale might take. An unrealised increase cannot pay operating bills.

House models climbing a residential property price chart, showing capital growth.

What does the residency itself add?

The Golden Visa has a value that never shows up in a yield calculation, and pretending it is zero is as wrong as pretending it is cash. What you are buying alongside the property:

  • Schengen mobility. Travel rights under the applicable Schengen rules, distinct from rental income.

  • Three generations of family. Spouse, children and the parents of both spouses included on a single investment.

  • No obligation to move. There is no minimum-stay requirement, so you keep the optionality without uprooting your life or your tax residence.

  • A plan held in reserve. A possible basis for future residence plans. Citizenship has separate residence and other requirements; simply holding an investment permit is not a citizenship timeline.

The fair way to price this is as optionality, like an insurance policy you may never claim but are glad to hold. It is worth paying for, but it should sit on top of the financial return, never be added into it.

What eats into the return?

ItemWhat to include
Purchase and preparationItemised tax, legal, notary, registration, application and setup costs. Use quotes; do not apply a universal 7–11% allowance.
Operating cash outgoingsManagement, maintenance, owner-paid building charges, insurance and property tax. Include the owner’s share only.
Empty periods and non-paymentReduce collected rent for realistic vacancy assumptions; distinguish this from cash spent on repairs.
TaxUse the applicable taxpayer, tax year and total property income. Operating cash flow and taxable rental income are not interchangeable.
ExitSelling costs, time to find a buyer and the effect of disposing of the qualifying investment on residence rights.

Rental income tax: 2026 income, not 2025 returns

The Ministry of Finance guide gives these progressive bands for property income from tax year 2026: 15% up to €12,000; 25% on the portion above €12,000 through €24,000; 35% above €24,000 through €36,000; and 45% above €36,000. Check deductions, exemptions and your full tax position with an accountant.

The same official guide states that taxation of gains from transfers of immovable property is suspended through 31 December 2026. That does not make every sale free of all taxes, charges or reporting obligations.

A worked example, with the numbers laid bare

This is a calculation exercise, not an available property, fee quote or forecast. Assume one individual owner, no borrowing, no other taxable property income or special exemption, and that the standard 5% expense allowance applies. The accountant must confirm the applicable treatment.

Assumed input or calculationAmount
Purchase price€250,000
Itemised acquisition and setup costs assumed for this exercise€22,500
Capital committed€272,500
Annual rent collected€15,000
Actual owner-paid operating cash outgoings€3,000
Taxable rental income under the stated 5% allowance assumption€15,000 × 95% = €14,250
2026 income tax under the stated assumptions€12,000 × 15% + €2,250 × 25% = €2,362.50
Cash after operating costs and the illustrated tax€15,000 − €3,000 − €2,362.50 = €9,637.50
Illustrated cash yield on capital committed€9,637.50 ÷ €272,500 ≈ 3.54%

The expense allowance is applied to gross rental income, not to rent after deducting the €3,000 cash outgoings. See AADE’s explanation of the 5% allowance. The €22,500 cost input is an explicit assumption, not a recommended percentage or mamaXO tariff. Appreciation is excluded.

Stress-test the rent, not just the headline yield

Illustrative scenarioCash after the same €3,000 costs and illustrated tax
€15,000 rent collected€9,637.50
€13,500 rent collected (10% lower)€8,493.75
€12,500 rent collected (two empty months at €1,250/month)€7,718.75

The examples keep costs unchanged and use the same tax assumptions to isolate the effect of rent collected. Actual costs may change. Unpaid rent and eligibility for relief need separate advice.

What are the risks?

  • Rent and readiness: works, vacancies or unpaid rent can reduce income.
  • Costs: repairs, building expenses and transaction charges can exceed initial assumptions.
  • Market and liquidity: resale value can fall and a sale may take longer than planned.
  • Residence basis: ask a lawyer how a sale or other change affects the investment permit.
  • Rules and currency: tax treatment, programme rules and exchange rates can change.

So, is it a good investment?

The relevant question is whether the property fits both your residence plan and your finances under cautious assumptions. A lower investment threshold does not automatically mean better value. Compare the supported rent, total capital required, restrictions, readiness and resale prospects of the actual properties you are considering.

If the purchase only works with uninterrupted rent or strong appreciation, revisit the assumptions before committing.

What to do next

Bring together the asking price, intended use, readiness date, rent evidence and written cost quotes. Keep missing figures visible.

Build my purchase budget to organise the acquisition side, then include it in an enquiry to discuss the property and next steps. If you already own a property and need support with letting or ongoing operations, tell us about your Athens property.

Read the minimum investment and purchase budget guide before treating any advertised price as a complete Golden Visa budget.

Frequently asked questions

What return does a Greece Golden Visa property pay?
There is no guaranteed yield. Estimate the specific property’s rent collected, subtract operating cash costs and applicable tax, and compare the result with total capital committed. Keep appreciation and residency benefits separate.
Can I use Airbnb income in my Golden Visa return estimate?
Check the property’s permitted use and applicable Golden Visa restrictions first. Do not use holiday-rental revenue to support a purchase where that letting arrangement is prohibited.
Is Greek property still going up in value?
The Bank of Greece reported Athens apartment prices 5.0% higher year on year in Q2 2026. A regional index is not a forecast or a valuation of a specific property; model flat and falling prices too.
Do I pay tax when I sell?
The Ministry of Finance states that taxation of gains from transfers of immovable property is suspended through 31 December 2026. Ask an adviser about your transaction, other charges and reporting duties; do not assume the suspension continues after that date.
How do I calculate net rental yield?
Divide rent collected minus actual operating cash outgoings and applicable income tax by total capital committed. Determine tax on the legally applicable tax base; do not assume all cash outgoings are separately tax-deductible.
Is the residency worth anything in the ROI?
It can have personal value, but it is not rental cash flow. Assess the residence plan separately from the property’s financial return.

What are you looking for?

Tell us your budget and plans — we confirm options, the full cost and next steps.